DIY Coffee Scrub

How to get rid of cellulite? Many ladies’ out there facing this problem, even skinny models having cellulite skin. There are countless aspects why it appears on your skin and it’s not easy to remove. Not everyone has the opportunity to exercise every day to maintain firm musculature or follow the super healthy diet.

There are a few things you can do to reduce the appearance of the cellulite. The coffee scrub is a great help, you can do it yourself and use while you bath or take showers.

coffee scrub

And here is the easy recipe:

– 1 cup of coffee grounds

– 6 tbsp. Shea Butter (coconut oil is good too)

– 3 tbsp. Sea salt or sugar (optional)

– 5-10 drops of Orange or Grapefruit Essential Oil (for extra help)

– Empty container (glass or plastic)

The caffeine can help reduce the orange skin look, and the Shea Butter will hydrate and smooth your skin to perfection.

coffee-scrubMix all the ingredients together thoroughly. After you’ve washed your body and hair, massage the scrub onto wet skin and rinse with warm water. You’ll emerge from the shower with skin as soft as a baby, absolutely glowing, and feeling invigorated!

Organic Clay & Benefits to Skin

Clays come in a variety of colors such as blue, green, white, gray, pink and red. They range in texture from coarser and heavy to fine and fluffy. The different colors of clay occur because of their natural mineral content.

cosmetic-clay

The color of the clay is determined by where it comes from, how deeply it was mined, its composition and makeup of minerals and active enzymes. External treatments of clay (regardless of type) stimulate circulation of blood, remove dead skin cells, and help strengthen and tone connective tissue.

Cambrian Blue Clay

cambrian-blue-clay-handmade-soap-kuala-lumpur

Blue clay the rarest and most ancient of all clays with deposits beginning in the early Paleozoic period of our history, about 542 million years ago. Cambrian Blue Clay is imported from the salt lakes of Siberia.

The Cambrian blue clay color comes from iron, zinc, and algae and for all above-mentioned reasons is considered the most valuable clay in the world. It is prized for its anti-aging and anti-wrinkle and blemish fighting properties. It has an incredible ability to tighten and strengthen skin elasticity and tensile strength.

This has been considered one of the most “aggressive” clays. Meaning it pulls the greatest amounts of toxins from pores and hair follicles. Yet it is gentle enough to use on most all skin types.

French Green Clay

french-green-clay-oily-skin-control-pimple-control

French green clay comes from large deposits in France.

Green Clay has a cornucopia of valuable elements, including montmorillonite, nine different and important mineral oxides, magnesium, calcium, potassium, dolomite, silica, manganese, phosphorus, silicon, copper, and selenium. The beautiful green color owes its nature to two very important factors. One is iron oxides and the second is decomposed plant material.

Due to the decomposed plant material, this clay should always be very green to green, never a dull gray.

Unlike other clays were the key ingredients work in symbiosis with one another, many elements within the French Green Clay work on their own accord. Each element is responsible for working the outer skin layers in its own unique way.

This clay is highly absorbent and literally “drinks” the toxins from the skin. It pulls vast amounts of toxic particulates and impurities (not to mention dust, oils, and makeup) from the pores, while toning and bringing fresh blood to the damaged and healthy skin cells alike. This is a great revitalize for the complexion, helping sustain that natural health-filled glow.

Pink Kaolin Clay

pink-clayk-handmade-soap-kuala-lumpur

Pink clay is a less absorbent material than the green, but the pink kaolin clay removes allergies and works well for the sensitive skin inclined to irritation. It contains an aluminum silicate that is aluminum silicic compound iron, magnesium, copper, and potassium.

Pink kaolin clay cleans out the skin from the layers of dead keratinized cells and it accelerates the regeneration process. This sort of clay normalizes sebaceous gland functioning, prevents pimples and acne.

White Kaolin Clay

whitekaolin

Kaolin clay soft and usually white, natural clay produced by the chemical weathering of aluminum silicate.

This clay is the most widely used clay in the cosmetic and beauty industry today. It is known as the mildest of all the clays and can be used for very sensitive skin types. Since it does not draw oil like any of the other clays, it is also very useful for people with naturally dry skin.